Blue Prince

Blue Prince

View Stats:
[Parlor three box puzzle] Getting confused on one particular puzzle
So I met with a set of puzzles with the following condition:

Blue box:
1. The statement matching this statement is true.
2. The statement matching this statement is on a completely true box.

White box:
1. The statement matching this statement is true.
2. The statement matching this statement is on a box containing gems.

Black box:
1. The statement matching this statement is on a box containing gems.
2. The statement matching this statement is on a completely true box.

Can someone help me with the logic behind this? I tried with White and it failed.
< >
Showing 1-12 of 12 comments
Hmm. This is a mechanic I havent gotten to. Can the same statement be true on one box and false on one box? If not then both boxes that has a statement saying that they contain the gems must be false as they can't be in 2 boxes. That would immidiately suggest the blue box.
But I can't construct a completly false box and a completly true box at the same time if the statements are either both true or both false. Which means that isnt it.

I can make it work if white is completly true, black is completly false and blue 1 is true and blue 2 is false.
That would make it the black box that has the gems.

Black being completly true would make blue completly true, which would mean white 1 is true and we have no completly false box.
Blue being completly true has the same problem that black or white cant be completly false.

The black box has to have the gems.
Last edited by Gorlom[Swe]; May 6 @ 10:30pm
Silyon May 6 @ 10:35pm 
Short-hand: B1 and B2 indicates Black Box Statement 1 and 2. U1 and U2 indicates Blue Box. W1 and W2 indicates the White box.

The only statements that indicate where the gems are is W2 and B1, and both indicate that the Gems are in the box with the other statement. One of these must be a false statement, as Gems can only be in one Box. Thus, we need to determine which is the false statement of these two.

B2 states that the Blue Box is completely true. If that is the case, then U1 states that W1 is true and U2 states that the Black box is also completely true. We cannot have three True boxes, so B2 must be false. This allows for the Blue Box to be of mixed truth value, one true statement and one false statement.

Because we just determined that B2 must be false, U2 cannot be true. This means that U1 must be true for the box to have a mixed truth value. U1 states that W1 is true, and W2 states that the Black box has the gems.

In short, the Blue Box is both true and false, The White box is completely true, and the Black box is completely false.

Multi-phrase parlor puzzles are a pain, mostly because it introduces mixed or indeterminate truth values. The basic rules don't change though, one box must always be COMPLETELY true and another COMPLETELY false.
Last edited by Silyon; May 6 @ 10:41pm
If one statement is true, aren't all statements true on the box? I don't think you can have 1 true statement and 1 false statement on the same box?

Correct me if I"m wrong.
Actually, before this puzzle, I noticed that you could have a mixed box with both true and false statements as long as the other two are completely true and completely false separately. This happened to several boxes with three statements which I struggled for some time lol

Originally posted by PersonalC0ffee:
If one statement is true, aren't all statements true on the box? I don't think you can have 1 true statement and 1 false statement on the same box?

Correct me if I"m wrong.
Originally posted by GorlomSwe:
Hmm. This is a mechanic I havent gotten to. Can the same statement be true on one box and false on one box? If not then both boxes that has a statement saying that they contain the gems must be false as they can't be in 2 boxes. That would immidiately suggest the blue box.
But I can't construct a completly false box and a completly true box at the same time if the statements are either both true or both false. Which means that isnt it.

I can make it work if white is completly true, black is completly false and blue 1 is true and blue 2 is false.
That would make it the black box that has the gems.

Black being completly true would make blue completly true, which would mean white 1 is true and we have no completly false box.
Blue being completly true has the same problem that black or white cant be completly false.

The black box has to have the gems.
Thanks for responding. Pls see #4 and I think I might have accidentally spoil the mechanism of the puzzle?
Originally posted by Silyon:
Short-hand: B1 and B2 indicates Black Box Statement 1 and 2. U1 and U2 indicates Blue Box. W1 and W2 indicates the White box.

The only statements that indicate where the gems are is W2 and B1, and both indicate that the Gems are in the box with the other statement. One of these must be a false statement, as Gems can only be in one Box. Thus, we need to determine which is the false statement of these two.

B2 states that the Blue Box is completely true. If that is the case, then U1 states that W1 is true and U2 states that the Black box is also completely true. We cannot have three True boxes, so B2 must be false. This allows for the Blue Box to be of mixed truth value, one true statement and one false statement.

Because we just determined that B2 must be false, U2 cannot be true. This means that U1 must be true for the box to have a mixed truth value. U1 states that W1 is true, and W2 states that the Black box has the gems.

In short, the Blue Box is both true and false, The White box is completely true, and the Black box is completely false.

Multi-phrase parlor puzzles are a pain, mostly because it introduces mixed or indeterminate truth values. The basic rules don't change though, one box must always be COMPLETELY true and another COMPLETELY false.
Thanks! I'll try again if I meet the same or similar puzzle in the future.
Originally posted by 飛翔Allen:
Actually, before this puzzle, I noticed that you could have a mixed box with both true and false statements as long as the other two are completely true and completely false separately. This happened to several boxes with three statements which I struggled for some time lol

Originally posted by PersonalC0ffee:
If one statement is true, aren't all statements true on the box? I don't think you can have 1 true statement and 1 false statement on the same box?

Correct me if I"m wrong.

Thank you for correcting me.

Boy that sucks.
Based on the previous discussion and after I consider the puzzle again, I have the following conclusion:

Blue 1 and White 1 need to have the same correctness - either true or false.
The other statements are actually based on the box's condition (whether it contains gems OR it's a completely true box). Assumptions are still needed but it won't create a paradox.

Blue box:
1. The statement matching this statement is true. - TRUE
2. The statement matching this statement is on a completely true box. - FALSE

White box:
1. The statement matching this statement is true. - TRUE
2. The statement matching this statement is on a box containing gems. - TRUE

Black box:
1. The statement matching this statement is on a box containing gems. - FALSE
2. The statement matching this statement is on a completely true box. - FALSE

So the gems should be in the Black box.
Last edited by 飛翔Allen; May 6 @ 11:21pm
c
Originally posted by 飛翔Allen:
Blue 1 and White 1 need to have the same correctness - either true or false.
The other statements are actually based on the box's condition (whether it contains gems OR it's a completely true box). Assumptions are still needed but it won't create a paradox.

Blue 2 and Black 2 also need to have the same correctness. One of them cannot be true if the matching statement on the other box is false.

The only statement that can differ in its truthfullness/validity is the "The statement matching this statemen is on a box containing gems"-statement.
Originally posted by PersonalC0ffee:
If one statement is true, aren't all statements true on the box? I don't think you can have 1 true statement and 1 false statement on the same box?

Correct me if I"m wrong.

Literally the ONLY 2 rules about this puzzle...
1 is always completely true and 1 is always completely false...

I thought you were the great authority on how puzzles have to work!
How did you missunderstand such a simple ruleset?
Originally posted by Ninethousand:
Literally the ONLY 2 rules about this puzzle...
1 is always completely true and 1 is always completely false...

I thought you were the great authority on how puzzles have to work!
How did you missunderstand such a simple ruleset?

I thought you hated this game!
Why are you wasting your time on a forum for a game you hate instead of doing something you enjoy? Unless you enjoy being a ♥♥♥♥♥♥ troll.
< >
Showing 1-12 of 12 comments
Per page: 1530 50