Install Steam
login
|
language
简体中文 (Simplified Chinese)
繁體中文 (Traditional Chinese)
日本語 (Japanese)
한국어 (Korean)
ไทย (Thai)
Български (Bulgarian)
Čeština (Czech)
Dansk (Danish)
Deutsch (German)
Español - España (Spanish - Spain)
Español - Latinoamérica (Spanish - Latin America)
Ελληνικά (Greek)
Français (French)
Italiano (Italian)
Bahasa Indonesia (Indonesian)
Magyar (Hungarian)
Nederlands (Dutch)
Norsk (Norwegian)
Polski (Polish)
Português (Portuguese - Portugal)
Português - Brasil (Portuguese - Brazil)
Română (Romanian)
Русский (Russian)
Suomi (Finnish)
Svenska (Swedish)
Türkçe (Turkish)
Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
Українська (Ukrainian)
Report a translation problem
But I can't construct a completly false box and a completly true box at the same time if the statements are either both true or both false. Which means that isnt it.
I can make it work if white is completly true, black is completly false and blue 1 is true and blue 2 is false.
That would make it the black box that has the gems.
Black being completly true would make blue completly true, which would mean white 1 is true and we have no completly false box.
Blue being completly true has the same problem that black or white cant be completly false.
The black box has to have the gems.
The only statements that indicate where the gems are is W2 and B1, and both indicate that the Gems are in the box with the other statement. One of these must be a false statement, as Gems can only be in one Box. Thus, we need to determine which is the false statement of these two.
B2 states that the Blue Box is completely true. If that is the case, then U1 states that W1 is true and U2 states that the Black box is also completely true. We cannot have three True boxes, so B2 must be false. This allows for the Blue Box to be of mixed truth value, one true statement and one false statement.
Because we just determined that B2 must be false, U2 cannot be true. This means that U1 must be true for the box to have a mixed truth value. U1 states that W1 is true, and W2 states that the Black box has the gems.
In short, the Blue Box is both true and false, The White box is completely true, and the Black box is completely false.
Multi-phrase parlor puzzles are a pain, mostly because it introduces mixed or indeterminate truth values. The basic rules don't change though, one box must always be COMPLETELY true and another COMPLETELY false.
Correct me if I"m wrong.
Thank you for correcting me.
Boy that sucks.
Blue 1 and White 1 need to have the same correctness - either true or false.
The other statements are actually based on the box's condition (whether it contains gems OR it's a completely true box). Assumptions are still needed but it won't create a paradox.
Blue box:
1. The statement matching this statement is true. - TRUE
2. The statement matching this statement is on a completely true box. - FALSE
White box:
1. The statement matching this statement is true. - TRUE
2. The statement matching this statement is on a box containing gems. - TRUE
Black box:
1. The statement matching this statement is on a box containing gems. - FALSE
2. The statement matching this statement is on a completely true box. - FALSE
So the gems should be in the Black box.
Blue 2 and Black 2 also need to have the same correctness. One of them cannot be true if the matching statement on the other box is false.
The only statement that can differ in its truthfullness/validity is the "The statement matching this statemen is on a box containing gems"-statement.
Literally the ONLY 2 rules about this puzzle...
1 is always completely true and 1 is always completely false...
I thought you were the great authority on how puzzles have to work!
How did you missunderstand such a simple ruleset?
I thought you hated this game!
Why are you wasting your time on a forum for a game you hate instead of doing something you enjoy? Unless you enjoy being a ♥♥♥♥♥♥ troll.