Install Steam
login
|
language
简体中文 (Simplified Chinese)
繁體中文 (Traditional Chinese)
日本語 (Japanese)
한국어 (Korean)
ไทย (Thai)
Български (Bulgarian)
Čeština (Czech)
Dansk (Danish)
Deutsch (German)
Español - España (Spanish - Spain)
Español - Latinoamérica (Spanish - Latin America)
Ελληνικά (Greek)
Français (French)
Italiano (Italian)
Bahasa Indonesia (Indonesian)
Magyar (Hungarian)
Nederlands (Dutch)
Norsk (Norwegian)
Polski (Polish)
Português (Portuguese - Portugal)
Português - Brasil (Portuguese - Brazil)
Română (Romanian)
Русский (Russian)
Suomi (Finnish)
Svenska (Swedish)
Türkçe (Turkish)
Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
Українська (Ukrainian)
Report a translation problem
and yes there's a way to alleviate the slog - https://www.nexusmods.com/blueprince/mods/3?tab=files
white -
We know the four statements being true statement is false because then both white and blue are entirely true.
"This box contains the gems" could be true or false. We aren't sure.
Black - we already have the false box accounted for and we know white isn't entirely true, so we know this has to be the true box.
A box with a true statement contains the gems - if white contains the gems, this is true.
this box does not contain the gems - therefor it has to be another box.
So going back to the white box, we can deduce that the second statement is true.
Now I could be missing some additional rules added in some other room or puzzle, but going by the papers in the room this puzzle would seem to contradict them.
The rules specifically say that:
There will always be at least one box which displays only true statements.
There will always be at least one box which displays only false statements.
The key word being 'only'.
If those rules are not modified elsewhere, then assuming blue is false (and thus we have at least one box containing only false statements), either white or black must contain ONLY true statements.
As black contradicts itself it does not contain only true statements, so white must contain only true statements.
But given that black must contain one false statement and blue is false, then the statement on the white box, that there are four true statements is false, meaning that white does not only contain true statements.
The puzzle therefore does not contain a box which displays only true statements.
I am guessing the rules should actually be interpreted as there will always be at least one true statement and one false statement, but that is specifically not what is given on the papers.
This part is the error in that logic, and is due to reading comprehension. The first statement on the black box says "a box with true statements contains the gems", which can be any box with a true statement and not necessarily the completely true box. No contradiction.
The second one however has two false statements on white and would not imply white. Edit: but also would prevent black as B2 would be true.
Edit: hmmm. I overlooked B2
I think I take your point, but I don't think the puzzle obeys the rules even so. And this will be nitpicking on language.
Black statements are:
B1 "a box with true statements contains the gems"
B2 "this box does not contain the gems".
And white has:
W1 "four statements on boxes in this room are true"
W2 "a box with one false statement contains the gems"
Black cannot have the gems. IF black had the gems, then this causes B1 and B2 to clash, so white must display only true statements.
But if either B1 or B2 is false, then W1 is false, and no box displays only true statements.
White, however, also cannot have the gems.
B2 is true because white has the gems.
B1 states that a box with true statementS contains the gems.
So for black to display only true statements, then white must also display only true statements.
If either W1 or W2 is false, then so is B2 and the rules are not obeyed, because no box displays only true statements.
But, if both W1 and W2 are true, then W2 is false since the the box with the gems does not have a false statement.
In turn B1 is false, since the gems are in a box that does not contain multiple true statements.
Whether black or white has the gems, there is not box displaying only true statements.
EDIT:
I feel I should add, that while we could perhaps read B1 as a way of saying only 1 true statement is required, then W2 shows that the game can differ between one and multiple statements.
If the actual game said statements, plural, it's logically inconsistent.
If the actual game said statement, singular, then Blue is All False and Black is All True and White is False-True and contains the gems.
That's a good point. I've gone beyond it now, but I looked up elsewhere, and someone had it singular. So I guess all my ranting is moot.
Thanks all and carry on.
Does that make any of the logic possibly make more sense to you guys? Either way, no gems for me and I'm moving on. My head hurts...