Install Steam
login
|
language
简体中文 (Simplified Chinese)
繁體中文 (Traditional Chinese)
日本語 (Japanese)
한국어 (Korean)
ไทย (Thai)
Български (Bulgarian)
Čeština (Czech)
Dansk (Danish)
Deutsch (German)
Español - España (Spanish - Spain)
Español - Latinoamérica (Spanish - Latin America)
Ελληνικά (Greek)
Français (French)
Italiano (Italian)
Bahasa Indonesia (Indonesian)
Magyar (Hungarian)
Nederlands (Dutch)
Norsk (Norwegian)
Polski (Polish)
Português (Portuguese - Portugal)
Português - Brasil (Portuguese - Brazil)
Română (Romanian)
Русский (Russian)
Suomi (Finnish)
Svenska (Swedish)
Türkçe (Turkish)
Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
Українська (Ukrainian)
Report a translation problem
But in that solution:
Blue is empty.
White is empty.
Black has the gems.
Blue can be viewed as true, there is nothing making it false.
White can be viewed as true, there is nothing making it false.
Black is objectively true.
I hate it but technically this is the best "correct answer", thank you.
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=3468119017
In the case where black was true:
Then if blue were true, then white would also be true, making all true, impossible
If blue was false, white is false and it is in black.
In the case where black was false:
If blue was true, then white is true, meaning all the boxes are empty, contradiction
If blue was false, then white is false, all are false, impossible
I think you're forgetting the full rules. One box has gems, at least one box always lies, and at least one box always tells the truth.
If blue is true, then you have two empty boxes with true statements and one lying box with gems. But if blue is true, white is true and both are empty. Then black has to both be false and have gems, which isn't a valid scenario.
Honestly this is the first puzzle out of 40+ that I've found questionable. I always fully enumerate the possibilities as above and it has always been very clear what box contains the gems once the work's done, so you might try that. It really simplifies things.
Used to do it in my head but that caused mistakes so now I do it on a piece of paper, just to nail it.
Blue: The empty boxes both have true statements.
If we disregard the other two boxes, this statement can be simplified to:
Blue: This empty box has a true statement.
Now according to the logic of this solution, the blue box could be both False and empty at the same time, so the truth or falsehood of the statement has nothing to do with the contents of the box or any of the other boxes. It is equal parts True and False, and all that matters is whether it is convenient for me for it to be true or for it to be false.
For the truth of a box to be defined by whether it's required to be true, or required to be false, for there to even be a solution at all, feels like a violation of the spirit of the game. Truth no longer comes from within the game, but externally.
It's a valid perspective, I just don't like it.
The Gems are in the black box. Blue Box is false and White box is true. Kind of. The way I interrupter this is that you have to... reword the blue box to be written instead as "An Empty box has a True Statement" and "An empty box has a True Statement" It may seem silly, but splitting it into 2 of the same statement, can make the White Box also true, while the blue box remains technically false.
So, if you look at the White Box, it says the Blue Box has A (Emphasis on A true statement). That means that one of statements on Blue is true, but not ALL of it is true. So White, is marked as True. Blue now is marked as the false box, because while it's technically got A SINGLE true statement on it, the entire statement isn't true, so it's false. And after which, the only answer that actually makes sense is that the gems are in the black box.
ALTERNATIVELY. Sometimes I look at this puzzle and go. "Only one of these boxes actually tells me where the gems ARE. If it's a lie, then it's a completely guess otherwise and the game wouldn't do that... so it's in the black box.
If they aren't in the black box. Then I do not understand the game. The reason I still prefer to guess... is this takes too long for the 3 gems it contains that I usually don't need! :P
I wouldn't consider the rules of the game to be "external" to the game.
There are cases where the messages are something like:
If you don't have the rule that says at least one box is telling the truth, how do you solve this?
The way the game explains the rules is 1 Box must be False, 1 Box must be True. Other than that, 2 can be false or 2 can be true, but 3 can never be true and 3 can never be false according to the rules.
In this set of boxes the OP has shown. The Gems are in Black.
Now let's analyze each statement. Black Box is True, the gems are in there. Blue Box: If True, The empty boxes are telling the truth. White Box: Also if True, the Blue box is correct, but this can't be the answer as then all 3 would be telling the truth.
Now if Blue and White are both false, that leaves Black as the only truth.
They aren't false in saying that they are empty, they are false in saying that they are a true statement. A false box might as well have nothing written on it because it's just lies.
Even if you thought Black was False and Blue and White were True, that'd still point you to opening Black lol. Because if they were telling the truth, then they'd both be empty.
This particular puzzle does not have that many possible combinations. A truth table is not necessary. There are only two possible combinations because the white box has only two possible states and both of these states force the remaining states.
If white is true then blue is true. This is invalid because it forces the gems into the black box where they cannot be because black must be false.
If white is false then blue is false. Now you don’t care at all about the logic of the blue box because black must be true and thus the gems are in this box.
The truth table approach often vastly increases the complexity of the parlor puzzle. Often times the parlor puzzle can be reduced to the two states of a single box. You don’t need to concern yourself with any of the remaining possible configurations because there are no possible configurations where the truthiness of white and blue cannot be the same.
It’s rare even in the case where the number of statements increases that you can’t simply solve the parlor by picking a box with the highest complexity and testing all statements being true or all statements being false. This very frequently is plenty of information to find the gems without needing to consider any other possibilities.
I believe I ended up solving it the exact same way they did.
I took a look at the truth of WHITE first, as it forces the truth of another box.
If WHITE is TRUE
-> BLUE *must* be TRUE
-> BLACK *must* be FALSE (based on game rules)
=> BLUE says BLUE and WHITE are empty, BLACK being FALSE says BLACK is empty, impossible
Then WHITE *must* be FALSE
-> BLUE *must* be FALSE ("it is false that the empty boxes *both* have true statements", so basically at least 1 or more of the empty boxes are false)
-> BLACK *must* be TRUE (based on game rules)
=> literally just tells you its in black at that point