gmDoom
Supe 2013年4月6日 16時55分
[SOLVED] Texture issues
Hello beautiful people.

I've been having some issues with the addon lately, My textures simply do not works, just shows black squares even after some time and refreshing the textures.
However, when i spawn a weapon or npc i can still hear them.
My Iwad is The Ultimate DOOM and i did install like in the description.

Thank you, and have a very nice and productive day.
最近の変更はSupeが行いました; 2013年4月14日 15時25分
1-15 / 19 のコメントを表示
< >
Rocky-Senpai 2013年4月6日 17時05分 
it because your using the first doom you need doom2's wad for every thing to work
Supe 2013年4月6日 17時06分 
rockythedude の投稿を引用:
it because your using the first doom you need doom2's wad for every thing to work

That means that even the Doom 1 weps doesn't works?
ghor  [開発者] 2013年4月7日 9時10分 
doom_cl_rebuild_textures causes the texture building procedure to start over from the beginning, so it can be counterproductive to rebuild the textures. I have a method of detecting when the material system reloads now, so at this point I would recommend against manual texture rebuilding. Are you experiencing any Lua errors? If so, it would be helpful if you could post them here.
最近の変更はghorが行いました; 2013年4月7日 9時10分
Supe 2013年4月7日 9時24分 
Ghor の投稿を引用:
doom_cl_rebuild_textures causes the texture building procedure to start over from the beginning, so it can be counterproductive to rebuild the textures. I have a method of detecting when the material system reloads now, so at this point I would recommend against manual texture rebuilding. Are you experiencing any Lua errors? If so, it would be helpful if you could post them here.

Strange, i'm not having any Lua errors, just the textures not working.
Icy The Tripping Medic 2013年4月7日 20時24分 
Oh oh oh, You miss/sir might have a buggy / mismatched DOOM.WAD Try adding more WADs & see what happens, For me DOOM2 alone never works. I use All of them excluding chex & megaman WADs. "Experiment" and see what happens.
Quarren™ King of Q 2013年4月8日 7時23分 
it is worth a try, it may depend on the type of operating system you use as well. I always have one problem or another with windows vista 8 and 7, I am using xp for my game.
ghor  [開発者] 2013年4月8日 10時17分 
GMG Luxzhv / Icy の投稿を引用:
Oh oh oh, You miss/sir might have a buggy / mismatched DOOM.WAD Try adding more WADs & see what happens, For me DOOM2 alone never works. I use All of them excluding chex & megaman WADs. "Experiment" and see what happens.

Installing more than one .WAD file doesn't actually do anything. gmDoom searches for .WAD files in the following order:

1. DOOM2.WAD
2. TNT.WAD
3. PLUTONIA.WAD
4. DOOM.WAD
5. DOOM1.WAD

It loads the first one it finds, then stops searching.
最近の変更はghorが行いました; 2013年4月8日 10時18分
ghor  [開発者] 2013年4月8日 10時26分 
Pão de melancia #Tiazinha の投稿を引用:
Ghor の投稿を引用:
doom_cl_rebuild_textures causes the texture building procedure to start over from the beginning, so it can be counterproductive to rebuild the textures. I have a method of detecting when the material system reloads now, so at this point I would recommend against manual texture rebuilding. Are you experiencing any Lua errors? If so, it would be helpful if you could post them here.

Strange, i'm not having any Lua errors, just the textures not working.

Try running this in the console and then change the map:
doom_cl_texwrite_timeout 0

This will cause Garry's Mod to wait until the textures have finished loading before doing anything else, though it may take a long time. If this causes your game to lock up for more than a few minutes, you can undo it by adding the following line to your autoexec.cfg:
doom_cl_texwrite_timeout 0.022

This is not intended to be a long-term solution. Let me know what happens.
最近の変更はghorが行いました; 2013年4月8日 10時27分
Supe 2013年4月9日 11時33分 
Ghor の投稿を引用:
Pão de melancia #Tiazinha の投稿を引用:

Strange, i'm not having any Lua errors, just the textures not working.

Try running this in the console and then change the map:
doom_cl_texwrite_timeout 0

This will cause Garry's Mod to wait until the textures have finished loading before doing anything else, though it may take a long time. If this causes your game to lock up for more than a few minutes, you can undo it by adding the following line to your autoexec.cfg:
doom_cl_texwrite_timeout 0.022

This is not intended to be a long-term solution. Let me know what happens.

Still not works, maybe using another wad like TNT or Plutonia works?
Quarren™ King of Q 2013年4月10日 13時04分 
Pão de melancia #Tiazinha の投稿を引用:
Ghor の投稿を引用:

Still not works, maybe using another wad like TNT or Plutonia works?

I think you should try doom 2 wad. as a long time player. I can say for sure that I would recomend doom 2.wad has them all for you. I still have my old doom games. and I used the wad striaght from there. and I havent had any missing stuff.
最近の変更はQuarren™ King of Qが行いました; 2013年4月10日 13時05分
Supe 2013年4月11日 12時53分 
Quarren™ の投稿を引用:
Pão de melancia #Tiazinha の投稿を引用:

I think you should try doom 2 wad. as a long time player. I can say for sure that I would recomend doom 2.wad has them all for you. I still have my old doom games. and I used the wad striaght from there. and I havent had any missing stuff.

Even after using the DOOM 2 Wad the textures are still missing... I think its because i'm using Zandronum.
最近の変更はSupeが行いました; 2013年4月11日 16時34分
Quarren™ King of Q 2013年4月12日 5時59分 
Zandronum? alright let us know if it works
ghor  [開発者] 2013年4月12日 8時20分 
Zandronum is not an issue.

If monsters and items appear as pink and black checkered boxes, it means there is something wrong with your IWAD installation, or the IWAD you are using doesn't support those particular monsters and items.

If monsters and items appear as black rectangles, it means the textures have not finished loading. If several minutes have passed and the textures still haven't loaded, there may be a conflicting addon that is preventing the texture-loading code from running.

Please provide a list of addons you have installed, including any legacy addons you have installed to your garrysmod/garrysmod/addons/ folder.
Quarren™ King of Q 2013年4月12日 8時52分 
yeah agree with the Wad part, and that sounds like a good idea
Supe 2013年4月14日 15時25分 
Well, apparently i made it work by changing the Dxlevel, is this a type of problem?
1-15 / 19 のコメントを表示
< >
ページ毎: 15 30 50