Informal Skyboxes
Rudy 27 apr 2013, ore 3:50
Can't see the skyboxes
Hi,

This addon is not working for me, I've subscribed it and in-game it says it is mounted. But when I start a map (Singleplayer, Multiplayer, etc.) the skyboxes aren't changed.
(Other addons are working fine)

-- PC SPECS --
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
RAM: 2.1 GB
OS: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600)
GPU: GeForce 8400 GS

Please help me, because I really want to use this addon so bad! :c
Ultima modifica da Rudy; 6 mag 2013, ore 22:20
Visualizzazione di 1-12 commenti su 12
< >
Descarado  [sviluppatore] 28 apr 2013, ore 6:24 
The addon should work in any case. The only possibility would be a specification of rare cards, but I see your video card does not fit this designation. Or, well:

-The addon has to be activated from the main menu.
-You do not need to be installed alternative addons changing sky texture, otherwise it would lead to conflict in the game.
-Try to mix the graphics settings in different variations (shaders, etc.).
-Try to unsubscribe it from Workshop, then remove the add-on from game folder, and subscribe it again, it is possible that it was error in the game or Workshop.
Rudy 29 apr 2013, ore 11:25 
Messaggio originale di Descarado:
The addon should work in any case. The only possibility would be a specification of rare cards, but I see your video card does not fit this designation. Or, well:

-The addon has to be activated from the main menu.
-You do not need to be installed alternative addons changing sky texture, otherwise it would lead to conflict in the game.
-Try to mix the graphics settings in different variations (shaders, etc.).
-Try to unsubscribe it from Workshop, then remove the add-on from game folder, and subscribe it again, it is possible that it was error in the game or Workshop.

I've tried everything but nothing helped! Here are some pictures of my settings. Is something wrong with them?

(Sorry, my settings are in dutch)

PICTURE 1 http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=142190493
PICTURE 2 http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=142190569
Ultima modifica da Rudy; 29 apr 2013, ore 11:27
Captain Dafuq 9 lug 2013, ore 5:18 
mabey it something with the shader (put it on medium low doesnt work with skybox)
LeonardoW 2 ott 2013, ore 19:32 
Shaders need to be very high.
And it will probably crash with your video card.
Ultima modifica da LeonardoW; 2 ott 2013, ore 19:32
Rudy 3 ott 2013, ore 9:00 
Messaggio originale di LeonardoW:
Shaders need to be very high.
And it will probably crash with your video card.
I've already tried with the highest shaders settings, but no effect :(
Zeon 27 dic 2013, ore 22:00 
Try and get new hardware, your PC specifications are minimum.
Rudy 28 dic 2013, ore 4:45 
Messaggio originale di ZenLestStehum|GG:
Try and get new hardware, your PC specifications are minimum.

Yeah, I'm trying to upgrade next year's summer, so I hope then all the problems are gone :)
Zeon 28 dic 2013, ore 12:58 
Messaggio originale di Rudy:
Messaggio originale di ZenLestStehum|GG:
Try and get new hardware, your PC specifications are minimum.

Yeah, I'm trying to upgrade next year's summer, so I hope then all the problems are gone :)

This will help with the zombies not mauling your face

Help with hardware;

Processors: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_value_alltime.html this shows the list of processors. Try to aim for intel CPU's.

Random Access Memory: Try to aim for at least 4 to 8 Gigabytes, I have 16 GB.

Recommended Operating System: Windows 7. (or Windows 8 you might not like the OS though. As an alternative you can try the Mac OS and use Boot Camp or as another alternative use a virtual ware)

Graphics processing Unit: http://www.anandtech.com/bench/GPU12/372 Try and aim for NVidia GPU's I made the mistake of buying something I don't like (AMD) so make sure you can refund it or otherwise resell it for less.

Ok happy new year, hope this helps!
Ultima modifica da Zeon; 28 dic 2013, ore 14:02
Yuka"Yukawaii"Mochida 21 giu, ore 19:44 
Its probally your graphics card :l, i've stried it with a bad one and nothing appeared but just the same L4D2 sky. So try to get a new one.
Rudy 22 giu, ore 2:12 
Messaggio originale di Kitty:
Its probally your graphics card :l, i've stried it with a bad one and nothing appeared but just the same L4D2 sky. So try to get a new one.

Yeah I am saving up for an Nvidia GTX 770 or some from the 800 series if that it out by the time I've got the money.
[SLG] Sir Lenopow 21 lug, ore 19:09 
I am having this same issue. I just recently started having this issue with the mod. It worked when I first got it. I run the game on the highest settings possible at 60 FPS and have never had any performance issues. The mod does not conflict with another, and I checked all my mods that may have anythign to do with the sky and I have none but this one.
Rose 23 set, ore 17:38 
I have way better specs, and it still wont work, im not gonna go spend money for a mod that may or may not work, im going back to Fancy Skys XD
Visualizzazione di 1-12 commenti su 12
< >
Per pagina: 15 30 50